Tuesday, 29 June 2010

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Four adult Dunlin (subspecies either C. a. alpina or C. a. schinzii) at Rutland Water, Rutland - March 2010

OTHER NAMES: Purre, Plover's Page, Least Snipe, Dunlin Sandpiper
Featured Subspecies: Calidris alpina alpina OR Calidris alpina schinzii (?)
Local Name (Spain): Correlimos comĂșn ("Common Dunlin")
Weight: 48-64g
Length: 17-21cm
Wingspan: 32-36cm
UK RED LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern


One of the UK's commonest wader, this smallish bird can be seen in small groups either on the coast or on inland reservoirs. It is probably best seen on the coast in Winter however where it comes in huge numbers. In theory it probably isn't that difficult to photograph, but getting a good photograph might be tricker unless you are at a suitable site. It is generally the most numerous wader on muddy coastal sites and roosts in large numbers.

Related Species:
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Calidris 

Subspecies: C. a. arcticola, C. a. pacifica, C. a. hudsonia, C. a.arctica, C. a. schinzii, C. a. alpina, C. a. sakhalina, C. a. actites, C. a. kistchinskii

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - A scarce and local breeding species (8,600-10,600 pairs) and numerous Winter visitor (360,000 birds)
 - Birds seen commonly at a large number of sites, including but not limited to Rutland WaterTrevose HeadRainham MarshesPitsford ReservoirEyebrook ReservoirOare MarshesElmley MarshesHerne Bay and Summerleys.
SPAIN - Scarce and Local Resident
 - MADRID 2016 TRIP: Seen at Laguna del Longar.     

No comments:

Post a Comment