Saturday, 15 August 2009

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Adult Winter plumage Common Redshank (subspecies T. t.robusta) at Herne Bay, Kent -  February 2011

OTHER NAMES: Redshank, Red Leg, Red-legged Horseman, Warden of the Marshes
Featured Subspecies: Tringa totanus robusta
Weight: 110-130kg
Length: 27-29cm
Wingspan: 62cm
UK AMBER LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

One of the most common waders in the UK, it can be found widely across the country, both inland and on the coast. It is relatively large and is, as the name suggests, most easily identified by it's bright red legs, although it is worth noting that on juveniles they can appear yellowish. It is massively more common that the similar spotted redshank although it is well worth learning to distinguish the two just on the off-chance you find one of the latter species.  Generally speaking Redshank are one of the easiest waders to see and photograph.


Related Species:
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Tringa
Subspecies: T. t. robusta, T. t. totanus, T. t. ussuriensis, T. t. terrignotae, T. t. craggi, T. t. eurhina 

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Local breeding species (25,000 pairs) and locally abundant Winter visitor (130,000 birds)
 - Birds seen at sites including Rutland WaterRainham MarshesPitsford ReservoirHerne BayOare Marshes and Elmley Marshes

No comments:

Post a Comment