Saturday, 15 August 2009

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

  Adult Greylag Goose (subspecies A. a. anser) at Wicksteed Park, Kettering - January 2011

OTHER NAMES: Grey Goose, Fen Goose, Wild Goose
Featured Subspecies:
Anser anser anser
Weight: 3300g
Length: 74-91cm
Wingspan: 147-180cm
UK AMBER LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The Greylag Goose is the ancestor of domestic geese, and, along with the Canada Goose, one of the UK's most common geese. Found very easily on a wide range of habitats as long as there is water and some degree of grazing nearby. Large and relatively bold, getting good views should be easy, particularly in places where they have learnt they are being fed. As much of the UK population is considered "feral", I'm unclear as to whether the Amber Status applies to all birds, or uniquely to the truly wild birds which live in parts of Scotland. 

Related Species:
Family: Anatidae 
Genus: Anser
Subspecies: A. a. anser, A. a. rubrirostris 

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Common breeding species (46,000 pairs) and Common Winter Visitor (228,000 birds)
 - Birds seen commonly at sites including Rutland WaterRainham Marshes, Pitsford ReservoirDitchford Gravel Pits and Eyebrook Reservoir. Occassional flyover in Geddington.

No comments:

Post a Comment