Saturday, 15 August 2009

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Adult Peregrine Falcon (subpecies F. p. peregrinusat Trevose Head, Cornwall - April 2015

OTHER NAMES: Peregrine, Duck Hawk
Local Name (Malaysia): Falko Belalang ("Grasshopper Falcon")
Local Name (Spain): Halcón común ("Common Falcon")
Featured Subspecies: Falco peregrinus peregrinus
Weight: 300-1500g
Length: 34-58cm
Wingspan: 74-120cm
UK GREEN LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The headline for any discussion of the Peregrine has to be that it's the fastest animal on the entire planet, when stooping for prey - regularly smashing past 200 miles per hour as it stoops on unsuspecting prey.  It's also got a selection of other trivia to back that up - it's one of the most widely distributed of all birds, found on every continent, and indeed, a substantial portion of the surface of the earth.  It's also one of the first species to be used for falconry, and has been used as such for over 3000 years.  The peregrine falcon is also our largest resident falcon, and one of the largest falcons in general. However, it suffered massively in recent history - is also a species which is beginning to recover following being persecuted historically. I've found Cornwall to probably be the best place to see them consistently, but I've also seen them in Northumbria, Northamptonshire, Cumbria, Kent and even Central London!

Related Species:

Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae
Genus: Falco
Subspecies: F. p. peregrinus, F. p. calidus, F. p. japonensis, F. p. brookei, F. p. peregrinator, F. p. anatum, F. p. pealei, F. p. tundrius, F. p. cassini, F. p. minorF. p. madens, F. p. radama, F. p. ernesti, F. p. nesiotis, F. p. furuitii, F. p. macropus, F. p. submelanogenys   

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - A scarce but widespread resident in many habitats (1500 pairs) 
 - Seen only occasionally but in many different locations including Trevose HeadRainham MarshesPitsford ReservoirDitchford Gravel Pits and Geddington.
MALAYSIA - An uncommonand localresident
 - MALAYSIA/SINGAPORE 2016 TRIP: A single bird sighted in the Genting Highlands
SPAIN - An uncommon resident.
 - MADRID 2016 TRIP: Seen flying over Monfrague National Park.        


No comments:

Post a Comment