Sunday, 25 April 2010

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Adult Willow Warbler (subspecies P. t. trochilus) at Brent Reservoir, London - August 2010

OTHER NAMES: Willow Wren
Featured Subspecies: Phylloscopus trochilus trochilus
Weight: 8.7g
Length: 10-11.5cm
Wingspan: 16-22cm
UK AMBER LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

One of the commoner warblers in the UK, it can be found in woodland most commonly. As with most warblers however it is prone to flit in and out of cover which can make it harder to photograph. As with most things some populations will be much more skittish than others. The hardest challenge with Willow Warblers is differentiating them from the very similar looking Chiffchaff, to the point where it is best done through their different songs.

Related Species:
Genus: Phylloscopus
Subspecies: P. t. acredula, P. t. trochilus, P. t. yakutensis

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Common to Locally abundant Summer Breeding visitor (2,400,000 pairs)
 - Birds seen at sites including but not limited to Rutland WaterBrent ReservoirTrevose HeadPitsford Reservoir and Geddington.

No comments:

Post a Comment