Monday, 9 November 2009

Gadwall (Anas strepera)


Adult male Gadwall (subspecies A. s. strepera) at Rutland Water, Rutland - February 2016

OTHER NAMES: Grey Duck, Rodge, Sand Wigeon
Featured Subspecies: Anas stepera strepera
Weight: 550-900g
Length: 58cm
Wingspan: 84-95cm
UK AMBER LIST
/ IUCN Red List: Least Concern


Gadwall are another of our ducks which, while present throughout the year, really appear in numbers during the Winter. They are a little smaller than a mallard, and arguably the least colourful of all of our ducks - the male is grey and brown while the female resembles a female mallard with the blue feathers on the wing replaced with white ones. That being said, it is quite a smart little bird. Definitely easier looked for in the Winter, probably on decent sized bodies of water.

Related Species:
Order:
Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anas
Subspecies: A. s. strepera, A. s. couesi (extinct)

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Rare breeding species (690-1730 pairs) and and widespread Wintering species (25,000 birds)


No comments:

Post a Comment