Saturday, 15 August 2009

European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)

Adult male European Greenfinch (subspecies C. c. chloris) at Geddington, Northants - August 2013

OTHER NAMES: Greenfinch, Green Grosbeak, Greenbull
Featured Subspecies: Carduelis chloris chloris
Weight: 25-32g
Length: 15cm
Wingspan: 25-28cm
UK GREEN LIST IUCN Red List: Least Concern

One of the UKs commonest finches, the greenfinch is a common garden bird with a distinctive combination of heavy bill and colouration that ranges between green and yellow dependent on gender. Less common on bird feeders than chaffinch or goldfinch, it should still for most people be one of the first finches most people can find.  It is however apparently having a serious decline due to a disease called Trichomonosis which has potentially killed a massive portion of the population.

Related Species:
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae
Genus:  Carduelis or Chloris
Subspecies: C. c. chloris, C. c. voousi, C. c. vanmarli, C. c. aurantiiventris, C. c. chlorotica, C. c. turkestanica,  C. c. madaraszi,  C. c. harrisoni,  C. c. muehlei, C. c. bilkevitschi     

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Common resident breeding species (1,700,000 pairs)
 - Seen at numerous locations including Rutland WaterPitsford ReservoirRainham Marshes  and Geddington.

No comments:

Post a Comment