Saturday, 15 August 2009

Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)

Adult Ringed Plover (subspecies C. h. hiaticula) at Herne Bay, Kent -  February 2011

OTHER NAMES: Bull's-Eye, Ring Dotterel, Shell-turner
Featured Subspecies: Charadrius hiaticula hiaticula 
Weight: 55-75g
Length: 19cm
Wingspan: 48-57cm
UK AMBER LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Similar looking to the Little Ringed Plover, the Ringed Plover is a bird much more common on the coast than it's relative, which is more often found on inland gravel pits. However, the two do overlap so don't go by this alone - look closely in your birdbook to find the differences. At Winter around Herne Bay and Reculver they were numerous and often quite easy to photograph.

Related Species:
Family: Charadridae
Genus: Charadrius
Subspecies: C. h. hiaticula, C. h. tundrae, C. h. psammodromus

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Resident breeding species (5300-5600 pairs) and locally common Winter visitor (36,000 birds)
 - Birds seen at sites including Herne BayOare MarshesFarne Islands and Elmley Marshes

No comments:

Post a Comment