Saturday, 15 August 2009

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)

OTHER NAMES: Curlew, Great Curlew, Whaup
Latin Etymology: Numenius (bird mentioned by Hesychius) arquata ("bow shaped")
Adult Eurasian Curlew (subspecies N. a. arquata) at Trevose Head, Cornwall - August 2017


Featured Subspecies: Numenius arquata arquata
Weight: 410-1360g
Length: 50-60cm
Wingspan: 80-100cm
UK AMBER LISTIUCN Red List: Near Threatened

The curlew is Europe's largest wader, a huge distinctive bird with only the whimbrel looking similar. Although one of the easier waders to see, it is actually considered near threatened on a global level. Although it is fairly widespread and be seen at both inland and coastal sites, it tends to be less communal than many other waders and is far more likely to be found as individuals than most common waders. It shouldn't pose too much of a problem to find, although in varying parts of the country it is either wintering, summering or resident.  It is however quite flighty and you are unlikely to get too close to one without use of a hide.

Further Information:
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Numenius
Subspecies: N. a. arquata, N. a. orientalis

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - An local breeding species (68,000 territories) and local Wintering species (150,000 birds)

No comments:

Post a Comment