Monday, 12 October 2009

Common Teal (Anas crecca)

Adult male Common Teal (subspecies  A. c. crecca) at Oare Marshes, Kent - January 2013

OTHER NAMES: Teal, Eurasian Teal
Featured Subspecies: Anas crecca crecca
Weight: 320-340g
Length: 20-30cm
Wingspan: 53-59cm
UK AMBER LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The Teal is one of the comparatively more common ducks, at least as far as suitable habitat is available. It can frequently be seem at the waters edge feeding in the mud. This makes it relatively easy to photograph if the shoreline is relatively close to wherever you are viewing them from which helps, given that they are very small for a duck and thus you need to be slightly closer.

Related Species:
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anas
Subspecies: A. c. crecca, A. c. nimia

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Uncommon breeding species (1,600-2,800 pairs) and locally common Wintering species (220,000 pairs)
 - Seen in Winter at sites including Rutland WaterOare Marshes, Elmley MarshesPitsford Reservoir and Eyebrook Reservoir. 

No comments:

Post a Comment