Saturday, 15 August 2009

European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

OTHER NAMES: Green Woodpecker, Eurasian Green Woodpecker, Yaffle
Latin Etymology: Picus ("woodpecker") viridis ("green")

Adult male Green Woodpecker (subspecies P. v. viridis) at Alexandra Palace, London - April 2017

Featured Subspecies: Picus viridis viridis
Weight: 138-250g
Length: 30-36cm
Wingspan: 45-51cm
UK AMBER LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The green woodpecker is perhaps the easiest of the woodpeckers to see - it can be frequently found feeding on the ground in the open as it eats insects in short grass. It is also easiyl separated from the other two woodpeckers on the basis of it's drastically different colouration and larger size. Should be relatively easy to both find and photograph for most people.

Related Species:
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Genus: Picus 
Subspecies: P. v. viridis, P. v. karelini, P. v. innominatus, P. v. bampurensis  

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - An widespread breeding species (52,000 pairs)

No comments:

Post a Comment