Wednesday, 9 September 2009

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

OTHER NAMES: Lapwing, Peewit, Green Plover
Latin Etymology: Vanellus ("lapwing") vanellus ("lapwing")
Adult Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) at Rainham Marshes, London - July 2010

Featured Subspecies: N/A
Weight: 150-300g  /  Length: 28-31cm  /  Wingspan: 70-76cm
UK RED LIST / IUCN Red List: Near Threatened

In many ways, the Lapwing is probably the most accessible wader in the UK - it can be seen throughout the year, is frequently the most visible and numerous wader on nature reserves and can frequently be found on or flying over farmland. This means it stands a good chance of being the easiest wader to see and photograph for many people. It is also a distinctive looking bird which means there are none of the issues of identification that you have with the sandpipers and relations. It is usually found around most decent sized bodies of water, but breeds in suitable fields.  It's call is a distinctive "pee-wit", giving it one of it's traditional names.

Related Species:
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae
Genus: Vanellus
Subspecies: none - monotypic

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Widespread breeding species (140,000 pairs) and fairly common Winter visitor (650,000 birds)

No comments:

Post a Comment