Saturday, 15 August 2009

European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Adult European Goldfinch (subspecies C. c. carduelis) at Geddington, Northants - April 2010

OTHER NAMES: Goldfinch, Foolscoat, Gold Spink, Thistle Finch
Featured subspecies: Carduelis carduelis carduelis
Weight: 14-19g
Length: 12-13cm
Wingspan: 21-25cm
UK GREEN LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

Goldfinches are one of the more common finches and can frequently be seen in small flocks (or "charms" as they are rather pleasantly known collectively) in many places, including town centers in some places. It will also come to feeders, particularly ones with niger seeds, of which they seem particularly fond, and this is probably the place to get best views and photographs of them.

Related Species:
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae
Genus:  Carduelis 
Subspecies: C. c. britannica, C. c. carduelis, C. c. parva, C. c. tschusii, C. c. balcanica, C. c. niediecki, C. c. brevirostris, C. c. loudoni, C. c. paropanisi, C. c. major, C. c. subulata, C. c. caniceps

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - A common and widespread breeding resident (313,000 territories) and Common Wintering species (100,000 birds)

No comments:

Post a Comment