Saturday, 15 August 2009

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Adult Winter plumage Little Grebe (subspecies T. r. capensis) at Regent's Park, London - December 2012

OTHER NAMES: Dabchick
Featured Subspecies: Tachybaptus ruficollis capensis
Weight: 140g
Length: 23-29cm
Wingspan: 40-45cm
UK AMBER LISTIUCN Red List: Least Concern

The second most common of the grebes, the little grebe (also known as the dabchick) is a small, round grebe with a short bill. It's not that hard to find in theory, but its small size and frequent diving may often make it slightly harder to pin down then it really should be when among lots of other waterfowl. Photographing it is the usual case of how close both it and you are to the shoreline, which means that individuals accustomed to humans such as those in city parks are far more photograph-able than their rural cousins.

Related Species:

Order: Podicipidiformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Genus: Tachybaptus
Subspecies: T. r. capensis, T. r. iraquensis, T. r. poggei, T. r. kunikyonis, T. r. philippensis, T. r. cotabato, T. r. vulcanorum, T. r. tricolor, T. r. albescens

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - Fairly common breeding species (10,000 pairs) and Common Winter Visitor (16000 birds)

No comments:

Post a Comment