Saturday, 15 August 2009

White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

Adult White-throated Dipper (subspecies C. c. gularis) at Wooler, Northumbria - July 2009

OTHER NAMES: Dipper, European Dipper, Water Ouzel
Featured Subspecies: Cinclus cinclus gularis
Weight: 40-90g
Length: 14-22cm
Wingspan: 25-30cm
UK GREEN LIST / IUCN Red List: Least Concern

The White-throated Dipper is the sole member of it's genus found within the UK, and occupies a unique ecological niche; it is a bird which thrives in shallow upland rivers and streams where it feeds by literally diving beneath the water to grab small prey. It is one of the larger non-thrush or corvid passerines, but is quite compact. It can be found in most suitable upland areas, and depending on the place you can get some stunning views of them as they can be quite bold.

Related Species: 
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Cinclidae
Genus: Cinclus
Subspecies: C. c. hibernicusC. c. gularis, C. c. cinclus, C. c. aquaticus, C. c. minor, C. c. olympicus, C. c. caucasicus, C. c. rufiventris, C. c. persicus, C. c. uralensis, C. c. leucogaster, C. c. cashmeriensis, C. c. przewalskii      

- Sighting Locations -
UNITED KINGDOM - A scarce and local breeding resident (6,200-18,700 pairs)
 - Seen at Wooler and Haweswater

No comments:

Post a Comment